Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual — part 252
torque converter at a lower vehicle speed than conventional A/T
models.
• If the CVT fluid temperature is low or the vehicle is in fail-safe
mode due to malfunction, lock-up control is prohibited.
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND SELECT CONTROL VALVE CONTROL
In the lock-up released state, the torque converter clutch control valve is set into the unlocked state by the
torque converter clutch solenoid valve and the lock-up apply pressure is drained.
In this way, the torque converter clutch piston is not coupled.
In the lock-up applied state, the torque converter clutch control valve is set into the locked state by the torque
converter clutch solenoid valve and lock-up apply pressure is generated.
In this way, the torque converter clutch piston is pressed and coupled.
When shifting between “N” (“P”)
“D” (“R”), optimize the operating pressure on the basis of the throttle posi-
tion, the engine speed, and the secondary pulley (output) revolution speed to lessen the shift shock.
SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM : System Diagram
INFOID:0000000009752536
NOTE:
• The gear ratio is set for each position separately.
• Paddle shifter is applied to NISMO RS models.
SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM : System Description
INFOID:0000000009752537
• To select the gear ratio that can give the driving force to meet driver’s intent or vehicle situation, the vehicle
driving condition such as vehicle speed or accelerator pedal position is detected and the most appropriate
gear ratio is selected and the shifting method before reaching the speed is determined. The information is
Shift lock nissan juke
Component Function Check
1.CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Shift the selector lever to �P� position.
3. Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position with the brake pedal released.
Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position? YES >> Go to TM-255, «Diagnosis Procedure».
2.CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 2)
Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position with the brake pedal depressed.
Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to TM-255, «Diagnosis Procedure».
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK POWER SOURCE (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector 3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between the stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH (PART 1)
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to TM-258, «Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)».
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (PART 1)
1. Disconnect CVT shift selector connector 2. Check the continuity between the stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and the CVT shift selector harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (PART 1)
Check the continuity between the stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Check the continuity between the CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
6.CHECK PART POSITION SWITCH
1. Disconnect park position switch connector.
2. Check park position switch. Refer to TM-257, «Component Inspection (Park Position Switch)».
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
7.CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
1. Disconnect shift lock solenoid connector.
2. Check shift lock solenoid. Refer to TM-257, «Component Inspection (Shift Lock Solenoid)».
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
8.CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR HARNESS
Check CVT shift selector harness. Refer to TM-257, «Component Inspection (CVT Shift Selector Harness)».
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, «Intermittent Incident».
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items: � Open or short circuit of the harness between ignition switch and stop lamp switch connector. Refer to PG-15, «Wiring Diagram — IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -«.
� Ignition switch
� 10A fuse [No.3, fuse block (J/B)]. Refer to PG-22, «Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement».
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, «Intermittent Incident».
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
10.CHECK INSTALLATION POSITION OF STOP LAMP SWITCH
Adjust stop lamp switch position. Refer to BR-9, «Inspection and Adjustment» (LHD) or BR-77, «Inspection and Adjustment» (RHD).
11.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH (PART 2)
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to TM-258, «Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)».
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (Shift Lock Solenoid)
1.CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
Apply voltage to terminals of shift lock solenoid connector and check that shift lock solenoid is activated.
CAUTION:
� Connect the fuse between the terminals when applying the voltage.
� Never cause shorting between terminals.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace the shift lock unit. Refer to TM-271, «Disassembly and Assembly».
Component Inspection (Park Position Switch)
1.CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH
Check the continuity between park position switch connector terminals.
CAUTION:
� Connect the fuse between the terminals when applying the voltage.
� Never cause shorting between terminals.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace the park position switch. Refer to TM-271, «Disassembly and Assembly».
Component Inspection (CVT Shift Selector Harness)
1.CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR HARNESS (PART 1)
Check the continuity between the CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and the shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the CVT shift selector harness. Refer to TM-271, «Disassembly and Assembly».
2.CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR HARNESS (PART 2)
Check the continuity between the shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal and the park position switch harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace the CVT shift selector harness. Refer to TM-271, «Disassembly and Assembly».
3.CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR HARNESS (PART 3)
Check the continuity between the park switch harness connector terminal and the CVT shift selector harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the CVT shift selector harness. Refer to TM-271, «Disassembly and Assembly».
4.CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR HARNESS (PART 4)
Check harness cladding CVT shift selector harness for damage.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace the CVT shift selector harness. Refer to TM-271, «Disassembly and Assembly».
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check the continuity between the stop lamp switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-21, «Removal and Installation» (LHD) or BR-89, «Removal and Installation» (RHD).
Shift position indicator circuit
Description � TCM sends position indicator signals to combination meter by CAN communication line. � Manual mode switch position is indicated on shift position indicator Component Function Check .
Symptom diagnosis
SYSTEM SYMPTOM Symptom Table The diagnostics item numbers show the sequence for inspection. Inspect in order from item 1. .
Other materials:
Accelerator pedal released position learning
Description Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning is a function of ECM to learn the fully released position of the accelerator pedal by monitoring the accelerator pedal position sensor output signal. It must be performed each time harness connector of accelerator pedal position sensor .
Units
� The UNITS given in this manual are primarily expressed as the SI UNIT (International System of Unit), and alternatively expressed in the metric system and in the yard/pound system. Also with regard to tightening torque of bolts and nuts, there are descriptions both about range and about th .
Diagnosis and repair work flow
Work Flow OVERALL SEQUENCE DETAILED FLOW 1.GET INFORMATION ABOUT SYMPTOM Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when the incident/malfunction occurred). >> GO TO 2. 2.CHECK DTC 1. Check DTC for �ENGINE� and �BCM� usin .
Shift lock nissan juke
connector terminal arrangements, harness layouts, and alphabets in a (option abbreviation; if not
described in wiring diagram), refer to GI-12, «Connector Information/Explanation of Option Abbreviation».
CVT control system
Wiring diagram For connector terminal arrangements, harness layouts, and alphabets in a (option abbreviation; if not described in wiring diagram), refer to GI-12, «Connector Information/Expla .
Basic inspection
Other materials:
Cylinder block
Disassembly and Assembly PREPARING USED ENGINE The engine should be cleaned and drained (oil and water). Leave on the used engine or include in the return box: � Oil filter � Oil pressure switch � Water pump � Fuel injection pump � Rail � Injectors � Glow plugs � Oil level gauge � Vacu .
B210D starter relay
DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE: � If DTC B210D is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to PCS-59, «DTC Logic». � If DTC B210D is displayed with DTC B209F, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B209F. Refer to SEC-209, » .
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rotation after Battery Disconnect
NOTE: � Before removing and installing any control units, first turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position, then disconnect both battery cables. � After finishing work, confirm that all control unit connectors are connected properly, then re-connect both battery cables. � Always use CONS .